Bloom Energy: Revenue Jumped 138% to $1.24 Billion, the Company Swung from Loss to a $250 Million Profit, and Guidance Was Raised for the Third Time - but the Stock Dropped 11.24%

Bloom Energy reported third-quarter 2026 results on Thursday, October 22, after the close: record revenue of $1,235.8 million, up 138.1%, and net income of $250.3 million - against a loss of $23.1 million in the year-ago quarter. Operating margin rose to 18.2% from 1.5%, and the company raised its full-year revenue guidance for the third time this year, to $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion. It was also added to the S&P 500. On the trading day after the report the stock dropped 11.24% to $193.30.

By Ilan Abramov6 min read
Bloom Energy: Revenue Jumped 138% to $1.24 Billion, the Company Swung from Loss to a $250 Million Profit, and Guidance Was Raised for the Third Time - but the Stock Dropped 11.24%
* The cover image was generated with an AI tool and is not a photograph, and it has previously been used on an earlier article about the company.

Bloom Energy reported third-quarter 2026 results on Thursday, October 22, after the close. Revenue: $1,235.8 million, a jump of 138.1% - more than double. And the company swung from loss to profit: $250.3 million, against a loss of $23.1 million in the year-ago quarter.

There may be errors or inaccuracies. Found something that looks wrong? Write to me and I will fix it.

What was reported

◆ניטרלי

(thousands of dollars)Q3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Revenue1,235,8371,065,365519,048
Cost of revenue818,733709,793367,373
Gross profit417,104355,572151,675
Gross margin33.8%33.4%29.2%
Operating expenses191,655173,335143,829
Operating income225,449182,2377,846
Operating margin18.2%17.1%1.5%
Non-operating (income) expenses(24,822)(14,053)30,939
Net profit (loss) to common stockholders250,271196,290(23,093)
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (dollars)0.780.62(0.10)

Source: Bloom Energy's third-quarter 2026 press release, October 22, 2026, filed with the SEC on Form 8-K as Exhibit 99.1.

◆ניטרלי

‼ Why there is no percentage change on the profit line. The year-ago quarter ended in a loss of $23.1 million, and earnings per share of negative $0.10. A percentage change on a negative base says nothing, so the correct way to describe this is the way the company itself does: earnings per share rose by $0.88 - from a $0.10 loss to a $0.78 profit. That is the swing, not "up 880%".

Where the leverage sits

The answer is in two lines that have to be read against each other:

  • Revenue rose 138.1% - from $519.0 million to $1,235.8 million
  • Operating expenses rose just 33.3% - from $143.8 million to $191.7 million

When revenue more than doubles and operating expenses rise by a third, operating income jumps from $7.8 million to $225.4 million - a factor of 28.7. That is operating leverage in its cleanest form - a fixed cost base that has crossed its break-even point.

And gross margin improved at the same time, to 33.8% from 29.2% - up 453 basis points. So the growth was not bought with discounts.

And one more line that contributed: non-operating items. The year-ago quarter carried an expense of $30.9 million there; this quarter carries income of $24.8 million. The difference, $55.8 million, is part of the swing to profit and is not operational.

Products are the engine

Product revenue jumped 179.4% to $1,073.6 million - about 87% of total revenue, growing faster than the company as a whole. The rest - service, installation and electricity - grew more slowly.

Founder and chief executive KR Sridhar describes in the release the shift from a century-old centralised model to an architecture that includes firm, distributed onsite generation, and writes that what began with hyperscalers is moving rapidly across market segments. Chief financial officer Simon Edwards notes that year-to-date performance and customer demand are what gave the confidence to raise the outlook.

Guidance, raised for the third time

◆ניטרלי

Updated 2026 guidance
Revenue$4.4 - $4.6 billion
Non-GAAP gross margin~34%
Non-GAAP operating income$960 - $1,030 million
Non-GAAP earnings per share$3.10 - $3.40

The midpoint of the revenue range implies growth of 122% versus 2025. According to the company this is the third raise to the guidance this year - a fact worth flagging, because it means the original plan for the year was far from the actual outcome.

During the quarter the company was also added to the S&P 500.

The stock

The report was published on Thursday, October 22, and the earnings call was held at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time - after the close. So the trading reaction to the report is Friday, October 23.

The stock dropped 11.24% to $193.30, from the prior close of $217.77. It opened at $203.01 - a negative gap of 6.8% before it had traded at all - fell as low as $189.00 and rose as high as $206.00, closing in the bottom third of the range. Volume: 36.0 million shares, against 23.6 million the day before.

And for the record: on the day of the report itself, before publication, the stock had already closed down 8.70% - from $238.53 to $217.77. That is two consecutive down sessions, adding up to about 19% from Wednesday's close.

הזווית שלי

דעה אישית של אילן אברמוב - לא ייעוץ ולא המלצה

Two things here catch my attention, and the second restrains the first.

The first, and it is real: this looks like the quarter in which the business crossed the line. A company selling heavy hardware lives for years with a cost base larger than its revenue, and then - if the volume arrives - everything flips at once. Revenue up 138% against operating expenses up 33% gives operating income multiplied by 28.7. And it did not come at the expense of pricing: gross margin rose 453 basis points. A company selling more, at better margins, with a cost structure that is not chasing it.

The second, which restrains: three guidance raises in one year. That sounds like good news, and for the short term it is - but it also says management could not forecast its own year. Guidance raised three times is guidance that started far away, and it tells you something about the confidence level of the next number. Anyone relying on $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion should hold that in mind.

And a line I would not swallow without flagging: $55.8 million of the swing to profit comes from the non-operating item - from a $30.9 million expense to $24.8 million of income. That is about a fifth of the improvement in pre-tax profit, $273.4 million, and it is not selling products.

And what happened in the market after the report sharpens exactly that: the stock dropped 11.24% on Friday, after a quarter in which revenue more than doubled and the company swung to profit. When a report this strong is met with a fall like that, what is being measured is not the quarter itself but the gap between it and what was already priced into the stock - and that gap is not something I know how to measure, and I will not pretend otherwise.

What I will follow: whether gross margin holds at 34% as volume keeps growing - because in hardware, margin improvement on rising volume is the sign that the leverage is real and not a one-off.

(To be clear: this is my personal opinion only. Nothing here is a recommendation to take any action, and there is no forecast here of the price of any security.)

Ilan Abramov, the author, or anyone on his behalf may hold some of the securities or funds mentioned in this article.