Blackstone: Assets Under Management Reached $1.37 Trillion and Inflows $63.3 Billion, Fee Earnings Rose 6% - but Distributable Earnings Fell 9%, and the Stock Jumped 8.38%

Blackstone reported third-quarter 2026 results on Thursday, October 22, before the open: assets under management of $1,368.3 billion, inflows of $63.3 billion in the quarter, and fee related earnings of $1.57 billion - up 6%. But distributable earnings fell 9% to $1.72 billion, and 13% per share. The stock closed the day of the report up 8.38%.

By Ilan Abramov6 min read
Blackstone: Assets Under Management Reached $1.37 Trillion and Inflows $63.3 Billion, Fee Earnings Rose 6% - but Distributable Earnings Fell 9%, and the Stock Jumped 8.38%
* The cover image was generated with an AI tool and is not a photograph, and it has previously been used on an earlier article about the company.

Blackstone reported third-quarter 2026 results on Thursday, October 22, before the open. Assets under management: $1,368.3 billion, and inflows in the quarter $63.3 billion. Fee related earnings rose 6% - but distributable earnings fell 9%. And the stock closed up 8.38%.

There may be errors or inaccuracies. Found something that looks wrong? Write to me and I will fix it.

What was reported

◆ניטרלי

(millions of dollars)Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Management and advisory fees, net2,159.52,041.8+6%
Fee related performance revenues540.1453.0+19%
Fee related earnings (FRE)1,572.11,480.7+6%
Distributable earnings (DE)1,715.71,889.5-9%
Net income per basic share (dollars)0.830.80+4%
FRE per share (dollars)1.261.20+5%
DE per common share (dollars)1.321.52-13%

Source: Blackstone's third-quarter 2026 press release, October 22, 2026, filed with the SEC on Form 8-K as Exhibit 99.1. FRE and DE are non-GAAP measures, as the company defines them.

◆ניטרלי

‼ The two profit lines move in opposite directions, and that is the heart of the report.

FRE - fee related earnings - rose 6%. This is the profit from the standing fee on assets under management: stable, predictable, and derived from the size of the assets rather than from the market.

DE - distributable earnings - fell 9%. It also includes realized performance revenues, which are lumpy by nature: they depend on what was sold in a given quarter, not on the size of the portfolio.

So the fee engine kept growing, and the component that depends on realizations fell. That is not a contradiction - they are two different things measured in the same report.

Assets, inflows and realizations

◆ניטרלי

The quarterLast twelve months
Total assets under management$1,368.3 billion
Fee-earning assets under management$989.7 billion
Inflows$63.3 billion$271.6 billion
Realizations$33.1 billion$147.0 billion
Net accrued performance revenues$7.3 billion ($5.84 per share)

Inflows are the number that carries future growth. $63.3 billion arriving in a single quarter is money that will begin to carry management fees, and so it is the FRE of coming quarters. Over the last twelve months: $271.6 billion.

Against that, realizations were $33.1 billion - the money leaving the portfolio. The difference between inflows and realizations, about $30 billion in the quarter, is the net increase before changes in value.

And net accrued performance revenues - $7.3 billion, or $5.84 per share - are profit accrued on the books and not yet realized. That is the pool from which coming quarters' performance revenues will come, and it explains why a single quarter's decline in DE is not necessarily a trend.

Chairman and chief executive Stephen Schwarzman notes in the release that the firm's flagship strategies delivered returns above comparable public market indices, and that inflows reached $63 billion with momentum across its major fund-raising channels; he mentions platforms for AI and energy infrastructure explicitly.

GAAP profit, and the dividend

GAAP net income was $1.3 billion in the quarter and $4.9 billion year to date. The portion attributable to Blackstone Inc. itself was $662 million - the difference comes from the share of non-controlling interests in the partnership structure.

Net income per basic share rose 4% to $0.83 in the quarter, and 25% year to date to $3.20 - so the annual picture is considerably stronger than the quarterly one.

A quarterly dividend of $1.12 per share was declared, to holders of record on November 2, 2026, payable November 9.

The stock

The report was published before the open on Thursday, and the investor call was held at 9:00 a.m. Eastern - before the open. So the trading reaction is that same day, October 22.

The stock closed at $118.75, up 8.38% from the prior close of $109.57. It opened at $107.32, fell as low as $105.50 and rose as high as $118.93 - meaning it closed almost at the day's high, after trading below the prior close earlier in the session. Volume: 11.9 million shares.

הזווית שלי

דעה אישית של אילן אברמוב - לא ייעוץ ולא המלצה

This report is a test case for the question of which line measures the business - and here the answer is not the larger profit figure.

DE fell 9%, and 13% per share. If that were the deciding line, we would expect the stock to fall. It rose 8.38% and closed almost at the day's high, after opening below the prior close - meaning the market read the report during the day and made up its mind.

And in my view it read it correctly, for this reason: at an asset manager, distributable earnings include realized performance revenues, which depend on what was sold in those three months. That figure is lumpy by nature. What measures the size of the business is assets, inflows and FRE - and all three rose: $1.37 trillion, $63.3 billion of inflows, and fee earnings up 6%.

And two numbers reinforce that reading. First: $7.3 billion of accrued, not yet realized performance revenues - a pool from which coming quarters' DE will come, and which does not disappear merely because one quarter was thin on realizations. Second: year to date, earnings per share are up 25%, against 4% in the single quarter.

And what I would hold in doubt: the difference between inflows and realizations, about $30 billion, is the net increase - and at that size, the pace of inflows is itself the figure to watch. $63.3 billion in one quarter is a strong number; the question is whether it is a run rate or a peak.

What I will follow: the ratio between inflows and realizations, and FRE - which is the steady line, and therefore also the line where a real change would show if one comes.

(To be clear: this is my personal opinion only. Nothing here is a recommendation to take any action, and there is no forecast here of the price of any security.)

Ilan Abramov, the author, or anyone on his behalf may hold some of the securities or funds mentioned in this article.